highlights live blog

This Week in Ministry | September 11 – 18

September 11, 2017 0 Share

Below is an overview of this week in ministry. This information is shared with the purpose of informing you of all that is happening on campus at our church.

  • Finding Freedom Day Trip to Tijuana – Monday, leaving from Church Parking Lot at 7:00 a.m. return around 10:00 p.m.
  • St. Andrew’s Preschool – First day of school – Monday, 9:00 a.m. in Children’s Classrooms
  • Preschool Parent Orientation – Monday/Tuesday, 9:00 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall
  • Parent/Child Program – Begins Monday – Friday, 9:15 a.m. in Children’s Classroom E116
  • Refuge – High School Group – Begins  Monday, 7:30 p.m. in the Youth Center
  • Parent/Child Afternoon Class – Begins Tuesday, 3:30 p.m. in Children’s Classroom E116
  • Lead Team Night – Tuesday, 5:30 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall
  • Deacon Meeting Tuesday, 7:00 p.m. in Grace Chapel
  • Children’s Choir Rehearsal – Begins Wednesday, 5:00 p.m.
    • Cherub – B014
    • Carol – B015
    • Chorister – B019
  • Wednesday Night Dinner – Begins Wednesday, 5:15 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall
  • LABS – Begins Wednesday, 6:30 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall B, the Gibson Room (B014), the Kannwischer Room(B015), Illuminator Room (B016)
  • Rooted – Begins Wednesday, 6:30 p.m. in Grace Chapel
  • Children/Student/Family Fall Programming:

o   Birth – 6th grade – Begins Wednesday, 6:30 p.m. in Children’s Classrooms

o   Asylum – Jr. High Group – Begins Wednesday, 6:30 p.m. in the Youth Center

  • Women’s Bible Study Facilitators Training – Thursday,  8:30 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall B
  • Caroline Futrell Memorial Service – Friday, 2:00 p.m. in Grace Chapel
    • Reception – 3:00 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall A/B
  • Finnish School – Saturday, 9:30 a.m. in Children’s Classroom B205 A/B
  • Lynn Loper Memorial Service – Saturday, 11:30 a.m. in the Sanctuary
    • Reception – 12:30 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall

Other ongoing weekly/monthly events:

  • Sanctuary Refurbish – Monday thru Friday, 7:00 a.m.
  • Holy Yoga – Mondays and Fridays, 9:15 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall B/C (cancelled on 9/11)
  • North East of the Well – Mondays
    • Dinner – 6:00 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall A/B
    • Worship – 6:45 p.m. in Grace Chapel
  • Asperger’s Support Group – Third Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall
  • Men’s Tuesday Study – 6:45 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall A
  • Women’s Chronological Bible Study – Tuesdays, 9:30 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall A (in the Family Center 9/12)
  • COPE Support Group –Third Tuesday of each month, 3:00 p.m. in Illuminators Room B016
  • Refuge Book Club – Every other Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. in the Youth Center (next one on 9/19)
  • Men’s Fellowship Breakfast – Wednesdays, 7:00 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall A
  • Al-Anon Mothers with Children – Wednesdays, 10:00 a.m. in Dierenfield Hall C
  • NAMI Family Education Spanish Class – Thursdays, 6:30 p.m. in Illuminators Room B016
  • AA Men’s Business Group – Thursdays, 7:00 p.m. in Children’s Classroom E216 A/B
  • The Vine Bible Study – Fridays, 11:30 a.m. off campus
  • Al-Anon Friends and Family – Fridays, 12:00 p.m. in Stewart Lounge
  • Bulletin Stuffing – Fridays, 1:00 p.m. in the Lead Pastor Conference Room
  • Pilots – First Friday of each month, 6:00 p.m. in Dierenfield Hall A
  • Al-Anon Women’s Stag – Saturdays, 10:00 a.m. in Children’s Classroom E216 A/B
  • Food Drive – Collection is the first Saturday/Sunday of each month in the Plaza, all services
  • NAMI – First and third Sunday of each month, 6:30 p.m. in Stewart Lounge

Leave a Reply